prem-balls
Representative Rugby

Aviva A League: Youngsters star in a try-fest weekend in the A League

26th September 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The latest round of the Aviva A League took place over the weekend and Monday night.

 

Six games were scheduled, however Bath United v Harlequins A had to be postponed as Bath were unable to field a side. It created quite a storm, with questions being raised over whether this was the inevitable outcome of expanding the A League season rather than encouraging more loans and dual registration deals.

 

Northern Conference

 

Leicester Tigers A secured a 31-20 win over Wasps A. They opened their account through former Denstone College pupul Ben White before Harry Simmons added a second, with Rugby School leaver Tom Hardwick adding the extras.

 

Wasps kept things close though and were within two points at the midway point of the half with their side co-captained by Merchant Taylors’ leaver and England U18 scrum half Will Porter, and Henley College leaver and England U18 back rower, Tom Willis. Leicester, meanwhile, were led by young openside Will Evans, and scored two further second half tries though Sam Bailey and Ben Pointon, both of Loughborough University.

 

Newcastle Falcons A were in dominant form against a young Sale Jets side, winning 31-0. Their tries came through inside centre Charlie Wilson, his midfield parter Belisario Agulla with a double, substitute scrum half Adam Radwan, and replacements second row Glen Young, with Brett Connon landing all three conversions from fly half for a truly dominant win.

 

Northampton Wanderers were in similarly dominant mood at Worcester Cavaliers as they followed the lead of their senior side’s try-scoring form.

 

Stephen Myler made a rare Wanderers appearance at fly half, and was opposite former Saints Sam Olver for the Cavaliers. Myler opened the scoring with a penalty before second row Api Ratuniyarawa crossed for the first try.

 

In a busy last five minutes of the half Charlie Clare added a second for Worcester, with Jonah Boyce heading to the bin for Worcester a couple of minutes later. Northampton were swiftly then awarded a penalty try to head in to the break 20-0 up.

 

Almost immediately upon the resumption of play, Northampton further extended their lead through a try from scrum half Tom Kessell, with Myler adding the extras.

 

Finally on 53 minutes Worcester found their feet, scoring tries though a brace from Bromsgrove leaver Beck Cutting, however two further scores from Matt Beesley and Alex Mitchell for Saints completely killed the game, though Scotland U20 international Tom Dodd did grab a late consolation for Worcester.

 

Southern Conference

 

Bristol United secured a valuable 27-17 win over London Irish A at Clifton RFC. Jack Wallace and Jack Tovey crossed early for the home side, securing a 17-3 half time lead, with London Irish landing an early penalty through Jacob Atkins.

 

Reiss Cullen added a third in the second half, but London Irish crossed twice, through former Bryanston hooker Tom Woolstencroft and ex Wellington College back rower Isaac Curtis-Harris to leave things at 27-17.

 

Saracens Storm were in sensational form against Gloucester United with a stunning 64-14 win at Allianz Park. They scored a staggering ten tries, with England U20 star Max Malins landing seven conversion.

 

He formed an exciting half back partnership with former Millfield star Tom Whiteley and each of them cored a brace. There were further tries from former Stowe wing Rotimi Segun, back rower Joel Conlon, England U20 and former Berkhamsted forward Jack Nay, former Whitgift star Matt Gallagher, Sione Vailanu, and Harrow leaver Reuben Bird-Tulloch.

 

Gloucester did cross the whitewash a couple of times, with Jake Polledri and former Bromsgrove skipper Henry Walker scoring, Carwyn Penny landed one conversion.

 

Aviva A League Results:

 

Northern Conference

Leicester Tigers A 31-20 Wasps A

Newcastle Falcons A 31-0 Sale Jets

Worcester Cavaliers 19-41 Northampton Wanderers

 

Southern Conference

Bath United P-P Harlequins A

Bristol United 27-17 London Irish A

Saracens Storm 64-14 Gloucester United

 

Teams:

 

Northern Conference

 

Leicester Tigers A

15 Jordan Olowofela, 14 Will Foster, 13 George Catchpole, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Jonah Holmes, 10 Tom Hardwick, 9 Ben White, 1 Kyle Traynor, 2 Jake Kerr, 3 Chris Baumann, 4 Archie MacPherson, 5 Sam Lewis, 6 Tommy Reffell, 7 Will Evans (c), 8 Fred Tuilagi.

Replacements: 16 Harry Mahoney, 17 Owen Hills, 18 Ben Betts, 19 Sam Bailey, 20 Harrison King, 21 Ben Pointon, 22 Chris Davies, 23 Harry Simmons.

 

Wasps A

15 Owain James, 14 Alex Goble, 13 Will Millett, 12 Jacob Umaga, 11 Guy Armitage, 10 Connor Eastgate, 9 Will Porter (cc), 1 Alex Lundberg, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 3 David Langley, 4 Marcus Garrett, 5 Tim Cardall, 6 George Cox, 7 Will Owen, 8 Tom Willis (cc).

Replacements: 16 T J Harris, 17 George Thornton, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Cameron Gray, 20 James Seabrook, 21 Josh Nott, 22 James Moreton, 23 Josh Grimes.

 

Newcastle Falcons A

15 Cameron Cowell, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Belisario Agulla, 12 Charlie Wilson, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Brett Connon, 9 Ruaridh Dawson, 1 Sami Mavinga, 2 Ben Sowrey, 3 Jake Ilnicki, 4 Tevita Cavubati, 5 Evan Olmstead, 6 Harrison Orr, 7 Gary Graham, 8 Ryan Burrows (c).

Replacements: 16 Jamie Blamire, 17 Adam Brocklebank, 18 Diogo Ferreira, 19 Glen Young, 20 Nick Civetta, 21 Adam Radwan, 22 Joel Matavesi, 23 Simon Uzokwe.

 

Sale Jets

15 Alex Dolly, 14 Arron Reed, 13 Billy Wara, 12 Luke James, 11 Jamie Cooke, 10 Cameron Redpath, 9 Matt Sturgess, 1 Jake Pope, 2 Curtis Langdon, 3 Will Griff John, 4 Matt Postlethwaite, 5 George Nott, 6 Nic Dolly, 7 Dave Seymour (c), 8 Laurence Pearce.

Replacements: 16 Ianto Jones, 17 John Blanchard, 18 Ian Williams, 19 Kennet O’Neil, 20 Tom Walsh, 21 Harrison Brown-Raw, 22 Sam Stelmaszek, 23 Chris Calvert.

 

Worcester Cavaliers

15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Will Butler, 11 Ben Howard, 10 Sam Olver, 9 Michael Dowsett, 1 Jonah Boyce, 2 Matti Williams, 3 Joe Morris, 4 Justin Clegg, 5 Andrew Kitchener, 6 Ted Hill, 7 Huw Taylor (c), 8 Tom Dodd.

Replacements: 16 Beck Cutting, 17 Kai Owen, 18 Freddie Barnes, 19 James Tyas, 20 Oli Thorneywork, 21 Will Lane, 22 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui, 23 Alex Hearle.

 

Northampton Wanderers

15 George Furbank, 14 Juan Pablo Estelles, 13 Nafi Tuitavake, 12 Tom Stephenson (c), 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Tom Kessell, 1 Francois van Wyk, 2 Charlie Clare, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 4 Api Ratuniyarawa, 5 Alex Moon, 6 Will Allman, 7 Paddy Ryan, 8 Devante Onojaife.

Replacements: 16 Reece Marshall, 17 Matt Beesley, 18 Ehren Painter, 19 Alex Coles, 20 Toby Trinder, 21 Alex Mitchell, 22 James Grayson, 23 Rory Hutchinson.

 

Southern Conference

 

Bristol United

 

15 Jack Wallace, 14 Tom Hargan, 13 Jack Tovey, 12 James Newey, 11 Maliq Holden (Hartpury College), 10 Billy Searle, 9 Ryan Glynn, 1 Jack Cosgrove, 2 Ben Gompels (Bristol University), 3 Gaston Cortes, 4 Joe Latta (c), 5 Dan Tuohy, 6 James Dun, 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 8 Giorgi Nemsadze.

Replacements: 16 Will Capon (Bristol Grammar School), 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Alex Giltrow, 19 Joe Batley, 20 Max Cresswell (Bristol University), 21 Reiss Cullen, 22 Robbie Faulkner (Hartpury College), 23 Robbie Forbes (Hartpury College).

 

London Irish A

15 Tom Parton, 14 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 13 Tom Fowlie, 12 Luke McLean, 11 Ben Ransom, 10 Jacob Atkins, 9 Rory Brand, 1 Tom Smallbone (c), 2 Saia Fainga’a, 3 Lovejoy Chawatama, 4 Josh Basham, 5 Will Lloyd, 6 Max Northcote-Green, 7 Isaac Curtis-Harris, 8 Lasha Lomidze.

Replacements: 16 Todd Gleave, 17 Austin Hay, 18 Manasa Saulo, 19 Lee Moore, 20 Tom Woolstencroft, 21 Ed Hoadley, 22 Basil Strang, 23 Alec Coombes.

 

Saracens Storm

15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Dom Morris, 11 Rotimi Segun, 10 Max Malins, 9 Tom Whiteley, 1 Richard Barrington, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 3 Kieran Lonbottom, 4 Danny Cutmore, 5 Will Skelton, 6 Jack Nay, 7 Joel Conlon, 8 Ben Earl.

Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Ralph-Adams Hale, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Anthony Maka, 20 Sione Vailanu, 21 Sean Reffell, 22 Rueben Bird-Tulloch, 23 Alex Gliksten.

 

Gloucester United

15 Ed Coulson, 14 Alex Ducker, 13 Ed Bogue, 12 Elliott Creed, 11 Mason Tonks, 10 Carwyn Penny, 9 Callum Braley, 1 Cameron Orr, 2 Henry Walker, 3 Ciaran Knight, 4 Charlie Beckett (c), 5 Tom Denton, 6 Jake Polledri, 7 Aaron Hinkley, 8 Will Safe.

Replacements 16 Joe Mullis, 17 Alex Seville, 18 Jack Bartlett, 19 Andy Cramond, 20 Joe Dancer, 21 Charlie Chapman, 22 Reece Dunn.