DSC_0336
School Rugby

2018 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: Junior & Prep Schools Draws

11th January 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

In accordance with RFU guidelines the Junior School and Prep School tournaments at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s from last year took the form of Waterfall tournaments.

 

Essentially the boils down to the just being groups, every side plays the same number of matches and there are no knockout matches, and in theory no outright winners, though obviously the groups each have winners.

 

That will apply again this year, with the Junior tournament once again on the Monday, 19th, and the Prep Schools tournament on the Friday, 23rd.

 

Junior Schools

 

Last year eight schools finished the entire Junior competition unbeaten. Whitgift were one of them, and they sit in Group A alongside four of the others, QEH, Royal Hospital School, Dubai English Speaking College, and Judd, with Rodillian Academy for company in a tough group.

 

Solihull were another to go unbeaten, they are in Group B, while in Group C there is another school from Dubai, Dubai College. Over in Group D, Waterloo Schools make the trip from Belgium, they have the likes of St Joseph’s College and Berkhamsted in their group.

 

Group E contains among its contenders Christ’s Hospital, while St Paul’s and Bristol Grammar are among those in Group F. King’s Macclesfield are among those in Group G.

 

Group I has plenty of key contenders, not least RGS Newcastle and Shiplake College, while Group J features RGS High Wycombe, and Colston’s sit in Group K. Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf, so strong in recent years in the younger age-groups, are in Group L.

 

Group M contains New Hall, with Oakham, Merchant Taylors’, and Campion among those in Group N. Pay close attention to Warwick in Group O, they are strong at every level. Group P contains another of last year’s impressive unbeaten sides in KES Bath.

 

Group Q looks exciting, with Blundell’s and Reed’s among the contenders, Group R sees Porthcawl travel over from Wales. Ivybridge are definitely one to keep an eye on in Group S but with Woodhouse Grove and Barnard Castle among those in their group, it is a tricky one. Group T will be tough too, but The Oratory are always a good side at this level.

 

Group U looks open, but the likes of Cokethorpe and Prior Park should have plenty of support from their senior school couterparts on the touchlines, so too King’s Worcester in Group V, the final group in the Junior competition.

 

Of the unbeaten sides last year, only Devonport do not return. With four of those 8 all in group A, it certainly looks as though that one initially will be the one to keep an eye on!

 

Prep Schools

 

Cheltenham College Prep were one of the top sides in last year’s Prep tournament, which took place on Friday (as it does this year), meaning that it got plenty of support and encouragement from the U14 and U18 Cup tournaments taking place alongside.

 

Cheltenham are drawn in Group A this year, alongside Bedford, another side to impress last year, and St Olave’s York, who topped their groups like Cheltenham. Danes Hill also join them, as do Feltonfleet, meaning that four of the five ‘A’ Group winners last year are in the same group, making it something of a supergroup.

 

Group B contains Aldro, Felsted, Terrington Hall, and King’s Hall, all of whom finished second in ‘A’ Groups last year, plus the ever impressive Millfield Prep.

 

Group C is headed by Caldicott, one of the most successful Prep Schools at Rosslyn Park, with Dulwich Prep, Thomas’s Clapham, St Paul’s, Mount Kelly, and Cathedral School Llandaff all joining them.

 

Over in Group D Sedbergh Prep are naturally well known, they are joined by Westbourne House, Downs Malven, Rokeby, King’s House, and Downsend.

 

Group E consists of Aysgarth, Bromsgrove, the 2016 finalists, Lord Wandsworth College, Wycliffe College, Packwood Hugh, and Merton Court, while Brighton College, Clifton College, Merchiston Castle, Sherborne, St John’s Beaumont, and St John’s Northwood make up a seriously competitive Group F.

 

The same is true in Group G where St Martin’s Ampleforth, Worth, Epsom College, Barnadiston Hall, and Dean Close all join the prestigious Dragon School. Over in Group H Cumnor House, Cundall Manor, Northcote Lodge, Stonyhurst St Mary’s, Wetherby, and The Oratory Prep all compete.

 

Group I sees St John’s-on-the-Hill Dean Close, Shrewsbury, Highfield, Cranmore, Beaudesert, and All Hallows together, while Cumnor House, Hall Grove, KCS Wimbledon, Newland House, Prestfelde, and Terra Nova all reside in Group J, the final group.

 

You can see preview for all of the senior tournaments below:

 

Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Previews

 

U18 Cup

U18 Vase

Colts

U14s

Girls & Girls AASE

 

Junior Schools Draw

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Dubai English Speaking College Cardiff HS Churcher’s College Berkhamsted
QEH Hampton Dubai College Penyrheol Comprehensive
Rodillian Academy Lancaster, RGS Hill House Pitsford
Royal Hospital School Solihull Leicester GS Sidcot
Judd Torquay Boys’ Grammar School Monmouth St Joseph’s College
Whitgift Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr RGS Guildford Waterloo Schools

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Aberdare Bristol GS Cardiff & Vale College Dulwich College
Bramhall HS Cabot Learning Federation Coopers’ Coborn Gordon’s
Christ’s Hospital Newcastle School for Boys Rutlish Newquay Tretherras
Loughborough GS St Paul’s King’s Macclesfield Stockport GS
Stanwell Portsmouth Grammar School Wallington CGS Summer Fields
Ysgol Gyfun Bro Myrddin Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Barry Comprehensive Ibstock Place Bournemouth Collegiate Dover College
Bedford Modern Norwich Chislehurst & Sidcup GS Finborough
Prince Henry’s GS RGS High Wycombe Colston’s Hugh Sexey CofE
RGS Newcastle Ryde School with Upper Chine Fulham Boys Taunton Prep
Shiplake College St Anselm’s College Kew House Willows HS
King John School Whitchuch HS Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Lincoln Minster Brynteg Akeley Wood Bishop’s Stortford HS
Monkton Combe Campion Birkdale Dartford Grammar School
New Hall KES Birmingham London Oratory Manchester Grammar School
St Batholomew’s Merchant Taylors’ St George’s, Weybridge KES Bath
Y Pant Comprehensive Oakham Warwick St Benedict’s
Yarm UCS Wisbech Grammar School Horris Hill

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Blundell’s City of London Freemen’s Barnard Castle Burford
Colfe’s Emanuel Cwmtawe St Olave’s Grammar School
Halliford Gravesend Grammar School Ivybridge The Oratory
Reed’s Mount St Mary’s College Perins Treorchy Comprehensive
Sevenoaks Porthcawl Comprehensive Sir Joseph Williamson’s Wilmington GS
Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton Queen Ethelburga’s Woodhouse Grove Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe

 

Group U Group V
Birchgrove Claire’s Court School
Bishop of Llandaff HS Llandatwg
Cokethorpe Mary Immaculate HS
Prior Park College Red House Junior School
St Cenydd King’s School, Worcester
St Dunstan’s College Ysgol Dyffryn Taf

 

Preparatory Schools Draw

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Bedford Prep Aldro Caldicott Prep School Downsend
Cheltenham College Prep Felsted Cathedral School, Llandaff King’s House
Danes Hill King’s Hall Dulwich Prep School Rokeby
Feltonfleet Llandovery College Mount Kelly Sedbergh Prep
Moulsford Prep School Millfield Prep St Paul’s Downs Malvern
St Olave’s, York Terrington Hall Thomas’s, Clapham Westbourne House

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Aysgarth Brighton College Barnadiston Hall Prep School Cumnor House
Bromsgrove Clifton College Prep Dean Close Prep Cundall Manor
Lord Wandsworth College Merchiston Castle Dragon School Northcote Lodge
Merton Court Sherborne Epsom College Oratory Prep School
Packwood Hugh Prep St John’s Beaumont St Martin’s, Ampleforth Stonyhurst St Mary’s Hall
Wycliffe College Prep St John’s, Northwood Worth Wetherby Prep

 

Group I Group J
All Hallows Cumnor House School for Boys
Beaudesert Park School Hall Grove
Cranmore KCS Wimbledon Prep
Highfield Newland House School
Shrewsbury Prestfelde Prep School
St John’s-on-the-Hill Dean Close Terra Nova